Loading... Please wait...

INGREDIENTS

ACTIVATED CHARCOAL

Activated charcoal has high absorptive powers, which means that it draws other elements into itself. Charcoal is activated through heat and exposure to steam and certain chemicals. This process causes the carbon to form enlarged "pores," which are fissures and pockets in its surface. When it is exposed to contaminants, they literally become trapped in the carbon's pores. Charcoal also has antibacterial properties that can help heal wounds. 

AGAVE NECTAR RAW

Agave Nectar comes from the Agave plant, best recognized as the plant from which tequila is made. Agave nectar was used by the Aztecs in Mexico for hundreds of years as a remedy to cure many types of skin conditions and wounds, and is also known for its anti-aging properties. 

ALKANET ROOT

Alkanet root powder is used for its ability to soften skin and to provide a natural, dark red to purple tint.

ALOE VERA

The medicinal benefits of Aloe Vera have been trusted for centuries to alleviate skin conditions and restore a radiant glow. The secret of its magic lies in its high concentration of nutrients and vital substances that including vitamins A, B, C, and E, omega-3 and omega-6, more than 20 minerals, Fatty Acids, Salicylic Acid, Saponins and Amino Acids. Aloe Vera also contains a substance called lignin which enables products containing Aloe to deeply penetrate the skin so that all the other beneficial substances found in Aloe can be more effective

The cleansing and anti-septic properties of Aloe Vera act powerfully against bacteria, viruses, fungi and yeasts. As a result, Aloe Vera is considered a great cure for acne and helps maintain a glowing and fresh complexion, by keeping the skin hydrated and nourished. Moreover, Aloe creates a natural barrier on the skin that helps shield dangerous toxins.

AVOCADO OIL

Avocado oil is one of the most penetrative of all natural plant oils and is deeply absorbed by the squamous layer of the skin.  Avocado oil is naturally hydroscopic and acts as an emollient, and promotes soft and supple tissue.  Avocado oil's powerful antioxidant property protects circulating white blood cells, helping to keep the skin from oxidizing while it permeates through the cell wall.  Avocado oil has also been recommended as helpful for acne problems and as a treatment for eczema and psoriasis, and is rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, and potassium. It is also high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots and help heal sun damage and scars.

CASTOR OIL

Ricinus Communis – Castor oil is obtained from the seeds of the castor oil plant and is rich in fatty acids to give a rich creamy lather to soaps. Castor oil acts as a humectant drawing moisture to the skin to sooth and lubricate and also contains ricinoleic acid to inhibit many viruses and bacteria. Castor oil is able to penetrate skin tissue deeply making it an effective treatment for acne.

CINNAMON OIL

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum -  Has a stimulating, uplifting, warming, effect and is antiseptic and astringent.

COCOA BUTTER

Considered to be a gift from their Gods, the Mayans began cultivating the cacao tree more than 3,000 years ago, and since the 17th century women have been using cocoa butter containing products to prevent and treat stretch marks, wrinkles, and other signs of aging. Cocoa butter is easily absorbed into the skin and is a superb moisturizer known for its hydrating effects. Cocoa Butter is naturally rich in natural antioxidants and Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals to helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. Soaps containing cocoa butter are gentle on all skin types and are excellent when used on dry skin or on wrinkles, and can be useful in treating conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.

COCONUT MILK

Coconut milk is naturally high in saturated fatty acids, which help to eliminate dirt, impurities, dead skin, and other blemish-causing debris. The presence of these fatty acids results in intense hydration offering a deep clean without stripping away the natural oils in the skin. Coconut milk soaps are rich in vitamin E making them an excellent option for those with sensitive skin and dry skin.

COCONUT OIL

Coconut Oil naturally contains Vitamin E to help repair damaged skin, and has been used by Pacific Islanders for centuries as a natural moisturizer to prevent and alleviate dry skin. Coconut oil also contains natural antioxidants that neutralize the free radicals that destroy your skin's elasticity. Using a soap that contains coconut oil gives a luxurious lather that can help improve the tone and texture of skin, and when coconut oil is absorbed, your skin becomes softer, smoother, and healthier.

 COFFEE

The coffee grounds can help exfoliate old skin cells, while the caffeine can help minimize the appearance of cellulite and varicose veins; this is because caffeine works to constrict blood vessels so it can temporarily reduce varicose veins.

COMFREY ROOT

Comfrey has been used for centuries to heal sores, cuts, and wounds. Comfrey root contains a substance called allantoin, which accelerates the replacement of body cells.

DEAD SEA MUD

Dead Sea mud has unique qualities that allow it to keep the skin looking young, radiant and healthy. It’s secret is that Dead sea mud is highly enriched with 26 different Dead Sea salts and minerals essential to skin hydration, nutrition, health and function. These include: magnesium, potassium, calcium, natural tar, and silicon compounds.

EUCALYPTUS OIL

Native of Australia and Tasmania, eucalyptus has been used for centuries by the Aborigines in topical applications as a great natural antiviral, antibacterial, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and antifungal, and in treating general skin problems. As a result of its decongestant nature, it is also used to treat respiratory distress and congestion.

 GOAT’S MILK

The use of goat’s milk as a skin product dates back many millennia. In fact goat’s milk was one of the secrets of Cleopatra’s famously recorded beauty and amazing skin. For those who with dry or sensitive skin, or conditions such as eczema and psoriasis,goat’s milk soap is ideal because the cream that is naturally present in goat’s milk contains natural emollients such as the highly effective moisturizer capric-caprylic triglyceride, helping to keep skin naturally moisturized and healthy. Goat’s milk contains alpha-hydroxy acids such as lactic acid, which help remove dead skin cells from your skin’s surface. It is also high in many vitamins and other essential elements to help nourish skin, such as vitamins A, C, B1, B6, B12, and E, amino and citric acids, unsaturated fatty acids, zinc, and selenium. Moreover, goat’s milk soap contains protein milk products are known to kill acne producing bacteria, and and α-hydroxy acids that soften the skin by breaking down the glue that holds dead skin cells together.

GRAPESEED OIL

This nutrient-rich oil is derived from grape seeds and is rich in antioxidants. Grapeseed oil rivals vitamin C as far as evening out your skin tone. The benefits of grapeseed oil for your skin include anti-aging benefits, supple skin, and an even skin tone.

HEMP SEED OIL

Hemp Seed Oil has a history of skin use dating back as far as 4000 B.C. in China and has long been a popular natural remedy in Eastern cultures. Hemp seed oil is pressed from the seeds of the Hemp plant, Cannabis sativa, and vitamins and minerals contained have many moisture-balancing properties that are readily absorbed by the skin resulting in soft and nutrient enriched skin.

HONEY

Honey’s natural antioxidant and antimicrobial properties and the ability to absorb and retain moisture make it ideal for skin keeping it silky and smooth. It accomplishes this by aiding in the process of tissue regeneration as well as reducing dryness and the formation of wrinkles. The antioxidant properties of honey have been shown to help lighten skin and prevent pimples and skin rashes making the skin look radiant and young. In fact, Cleopatra of Egypt regularly took honey and milk baths to maintain her youthful appearance.

JOJOBA OIL

Simmondsia Chinensis- Jojoba oil comes from a bush that is native to the Sonora dessert of Arizona, and is a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin used to protect against premature aging and wrinkling and to lubricate skin and hair. This is a pure liquid ester that will never go rancid and is; non-comedogenic (will not clog pores), a powerful antioxidant, antibacterial, a soothing and conditioning agent, and useful for the treatment of acne, great for sensitive skin. In addition to providing a protective coating on the skin to keep bacteria and grime out and moisture in, it also helps to reduce and to prevent wrinkles and stretch marks.

LAVENDER

The use of lavender has been recorded for more than 2,500 years. Egyptians, Phoenicians and the people of Arabia used lavender as a perfume, and ancient Greek and Romans would use lavender to scent their bath water.  In fact, legend has it that Cleopatra used lavender to seduce Julius Caesar and Mark Antony. In renaissance times lavender was scattered over the stone floors of castles for use as a disinfectant and deodorant.  Later in the 17th century during the Great Plague of London, individuals fastened bunches of lavender to each wrist to protect themselves from the Black Death, and glove makers scented their stocks of leather with lavender oil to ward off the disease. 

Lavender is a member of the Lamiaceae, or Mint family, and is gentle on the skin making it ideal for any skin type.  Lavender oil has powerful antiseptic and anti-microbial effects to promote rapid healing, and is generally thought to promote relaxation and calm to help combat anxiety and improve sleep quality.

OLIVE OIL

Dating back to as early as ancient Mesopotamia, olive oil has been used in soap as a natural skin enhancer for several millennia. Olive oil has natural anti-bacterial properties and is a natural nourisher, moisturizer, and cleanser. It is also packed with natural compounds that have both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects to help protect skin cells from free-radical damage and thereby reducing skin inflammation.  Olive oil in soap also supplies the skin with a nourishing dose of vitamin E and Oleic acid to help with skin repair and moisture retention. Because of the high antioxidant content of olive oil and the natural moisturizing properties, soap containing olive oil makes a perfect lather for aging and dry skin.

ORRIS ROOT

Iris Germanica - Used for skin and body care, and is considered to have a positive effect on the moisture content and elasticity of the skin and helps the skin to detoxify.

PALM KERNEL OIL

Palm kernel oil is a whole oil extracted from the palm kernel and is rich in Vitamins A & E which are essential for healthy skin and are strong antioxidants that help neutralize free radicals that damage the skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles resulting in overall healthier skin.  

 PEPPERMINT OIL

Mentha Piperita - Native to Europe and North America, peppermint plants have been used by the Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans for their soothing and medicinal properties. The leaves and stems of peppermint contain menthol, which has a cooling and stimulating effect on the skin.

 

RHASSOUL CLAY

 

Rhassoul clay is spa quality clay collected from ancient deposits in the fertile Atlas Mountains of Morocco. It’s high content of silica, magnesium, potassium, calcium and other trace minerals, give Rhassoul clay high astringent and absorption properties making it a wonderful and effective clay for cleansing and detoxification for use on all skin types. Rhassoul is 100% natural and ecological, where it’s use as a skin conditioner by the nobility of ancient Rome and Egypt dates back over 2 millennia.

 

Rhassoul Clay has been shown to be effective for skin elasticity, clogged pores, removal of dead skin and oil, improving skin clarity and appearance, and the reduction of flakiness and dryness of the skin. This clay not only works to remove impurities from the skin, it also replaces them with nourishing trace minerals helping to tone and enrich the skin.

 

SEA SALT MEDITERRANEAN

Sea Salt is highly purifying and detoxifying, and is high in minerals and salts.  Two of the main components of sea salt is calcium, helping to prevent water retention and clogged pores, and potassium, helping to energize the skin and balance skin moisture.

SODIUM BICARBONATE

Baking soda is a mineral that is a skin softener, cleanser and deodorizer by providing alkalinity to soften the bath water.

SODIUM BORATE

Borax is an all natural mineral that can cleanse your skin. In addition, it also has the power to soften your bath water so that your skin is left moisturized.

 TEA TREE OIL

Tea tree skin care was first used by Australia’s aborigines, and is commonly known as ‘the wonder from down under’. Taken from only one of the over 300 species of Australian paperbark trees, tea tree oil is effective against many kinds of infections, and is an excellent remedy for burns, scrapes, and other types of skin injuries. Also, it is an anti-fungal used for treating Athlete’s Foot, eczema, and various yeast infections, and acne.

TURMERIC

Turmeric is renowned for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and helps maintain the elasticity of the skin and prevent stretch marks.

TUSSAH SILK

Tussah silk is a raw fiber produced by the silkworm. Silk protein is easily absorbed by the skin and adds silkiness to and conditions the skin.



Sign up to our newsletter


Connect with us: Facebook Twitter Tumblr Pinterest